By David B. Rivkin Jr. and Gilson B. Gray
[…] June 27. PHOTO: MARK
WILSON/GETTY IMAGES
The 14th Amendment gives the Trump administration the justification it needs.
The Trump administration said Wednesday it will attempt
to add a citizenship question on the 2020 census while complying with the
Supreme Court’s ruling in Department of Commerce v. New York.
Five justices held that the Census Act allows the question, but a separate
five-justice majority found the rulemaking that added the question was
procedurally deficient. There is a way forward. The Constitution itself
requires the collection of citizenship information.
Section 2 of the 14th Amendment provides that
if a state denies the franchise to anyone eligible to vote, its allotment of
House seats shall be “reduced in the proportion which the number of such . . .
citizens shall bear to the whole number of . . . citizens . . . in
such state.” This language is absolute and mandatory. Compliance is impossible
without counting how many citizens live in each state.
The 14th Amendment was adopted in 1868, and this
provision meant to secure the voting rights of newly freed slaves. But it